Youth Network Food for Change Baku Enlarges
Recently launched Youth Network Food for Change Baku within the EU-funded COVCHEG project expands its horizons and welcomes new members.
The young initiative group of youth has registered as an international Slow Food Community on February 4th and has made important steps for the outreach of the Slow Food COVCHEG project by organizing presentations and voluntarily contributing to the events. Members of the network have raised public awareness on biodiversity extinction of Azerbaijan and healthy food practices, by supporting small scale farmers and promoting local gastronomic traditions.
It is important to state that recently Roman Gojayev has presented SFYN Food for Change Baku and its accomplishments at a workshop held in Brussels which was about the “Climate Change Education, Awareness and Behavior”. Along with being an active member of our network Roman is a Food Engineering faculty student at University of Economics Azerbaijan, intern at FAO of UN, Young Ambassador at the EU Neighbors East project and a Secretary of International Relations at National Assembly of Youth Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan (NAYORA).