Community-based Value Chain Enhancement in the Greater Caucasus Mountains area valorizes local gastronomy and cultural heritage, aiming to foster economic regeneration and the well- being of rural communities in Azerbaijan. The project promotes a development model that combines agrobiodiversity maintenance, economic development, and poverty reduction as mutually supportive objectives that can be achieved by the sound management and productive use of agrobiodiversity resources.
Project description
The project is a EU funded project coordinated by Slow Food in partnership with Animal protection Public Union (APPU) and the National Association of Rural Municipalities of Azerbaijan (NARMA). The pilot project area includes five districts, part of the Shaki-Zaqatala and Daglig-Shirvan economic regions: Shamakhi, Ismaili, Gabala, Shaki and Qakh.
In these territories the project will consider specifically two main intervention sectors, agriculture and gastronomic tourism, contributing to valorisation of identities and local gastronomy, conservation of biodiversity and cultural heritage, and sustainable livelihoods potential. It will not only advance knowledge and skills of beneficiaries but will result in specific food chain development model and tourism products and practices of the pilot districts, and, in overall, will serve as model for further multiplication nation-widely. In longer term it will positively influence the state of natural resources and social environment, decrease levels of unemployment and out-migration as well as strengthen resilience of the territories.
The main project activities will be: