Ark of Taste Contest is Finalized
Ark of Taste contest which was launched within the EU-funded COVCHEG project is completed.
Slow Food Cooks` Alliance Azerbaijan
An initiative, that was started by chefs from over 150 countries to promote good, clean, and fair food and support agricultural heroes has spread to Azerbaijan.
Slow Food Travel Azerbaijan
Slow Food Travel is a Slow Food project whose aim is to develop and promote a travel experience that is in line with the Slow Food philosophy
Slow Food is gaining interest in regions of Azerbaijan
Slow Food representative in Azerbaijan Yagub Zeynalzade has held a series of visits to the regions before the pandemics alert. During the regional mission, he has interviewed interested farmers and gave presentations about the EU-funded COVCHEG project at Ismailli and Gabala State Vocational Education Centers.
Ark of Taste contest Deadline is Extended!
Slow Food Extends the Deadline of Ark of Taste Contest which is Launched within the EU funded project COVCHEG
“Biodiversity is worth attention.”
The agro-biodiversity of the Caucasus, if not protected and preserved, can disappear.
Youth Network Food for Change Baku Enlarges
Recently launched Youth Network Food for Change Baku within the EU-funded COVCHEG project expands its horizons and welcomes new members.
Slow Food is launching the Ark of Taste contest in Azerbaijan within the EU funded project COVCHEG
It is a huge social online communication that will ask people living in Azerbaijan to nominate for entry in the Slow Food Ark of Taste catalog food products that belong to the culture, history, and traditions of their respective local areas. The contest will last until the 31st of March 2020.
Biodiversity is worth attention
Situated at the crossroads of many cultures and natural conditions, Azerbaijan boasts a rich gastronomic culture that marvels at every visitor at first glance.
EU-Funded COVCHEG Project at Azerbaijan Culinary Congress
Yagub Zeynalzade, Assistant Project Manager at Slow Food COVCHEG Project, gave a presentation about the EU-Funded COVCHEG Project and its importance on the protection of gastronomic heritages at Second Culinary Congress of Azerbaijan.