Born in 1983 in Baku, Alihaydar Mammadov got admitted to the class of Confectionary Chef at Baku vocational school N11 at the age of 14. Since then, he has been on a professional journey that took him to Germany, France, England, Switzerland, Russia, Turkey to name a few. Everywhere he has been, Alihaydar has successfully represented Azerbaijani culinary heritage. In 2010, he participated in a cooking contest held in Turkey and won gold and silver medals among 2000 cooks from 24 European countries.
Alihaydar has a vast experience in working as a chef and head chef at top restaurants in Azerbaijan including Hayat Residence, Buta Palace, Four Seasons Hotel Baku, Shamakhi Palace Sharadil, Mangal Steak House and etc. He is working as a personal chef at the moment. Alihaydar Mammadov joined Azerbaijan Culinary Specialists Association as a member of the board in 2018. He is also an active member of Slow Food Cooks’ Alliance Azerbaijan.